Миронівський інститут пшениці wheat seed MIP Yuvileina

Миронівський інститут пшениці·Cereals

MIP Yuvileina

No reviews yet

MIP Yuvileina — a mid-season soft winter wheat from the Myronivka Institute of Wheat, strong wheat by grain quality, winter-hardy and drought-resistant per the maker; in UIPVE branch trials it gave 7.6–10.0 t/ha.

Main advantages

  • Strong wheat by grain quality — maker's score
  • After maize and sunflower — suitable, per the maker
  • High winter hardiness and drought resistance — maker's score
  • Flour strength 290–380 alveograph units — maker's data
  • Yield 7.6–10.0 t/ha — UIPVE branch trials

Overview

About this product

Soft winter wheat of the lutescens botanical variety, mid-season. By grain quality indicators the maker classes it as strong wheat: test weight 790 g/l, crude protein 13.5–14.8%, wet gluten 23.8–28.8%, flour strength 290–380 alveograph units.

Plant height 82.4–94.2 cm, vernalisation requirement 40–50 days, long post-harvest ripening. The maker states high winter hardiness and drought resistance, resistance to lodging, shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear, a good response to high levels of mineral nutrition and suitability for sowing after maize and sunflower.

Specifications

Agronomic profile

BrandМиронівський інститут пшениці
MaturityMedium
Registered zonesForest-Steppe
Growing zoneswhole territory of Ukraine (per the maker)
Winter hardinesshigh (maker's score)
Drought tolerancehigh drought resistance (maker's score)
Yield7.6–10.0 t/ha (UIPVE branch data)
Protein13.5–14.8% (crude protein)
Gluten23.8–28.8% (wet gluten)
Quality classstrong wheat (by grain quality indicators, per the maker)
Flour strength290–380 alveograph units
Test weight790 g/l
Lodging resistanceresistant
Plant height82.4–94.2 cm
Disease resistanceresistant to powdery mildew, brown rust, leaf septoria and fusarium head blight; for bunt the maker gives both “moderately resistant” and “tolerant”
Preceding cropsafter poorer preceding crops, maize and sunflower (per the maker)
Nitrogen useresponds well to high levels of mineral nutrition (per the maker)
Other factsBotanical variety: lutescens; Vernalisation requirement period: 40–50 days; Photoperiod sensitivity: medium; Post-harvest ripening period: long; Resistant to shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear; Loaf volume: 1200 cm³

Vendor offers

Sourced by ADAM

Sourced by ADAM

ADAM UA will source this for you

No direct vendor offers yet. Leave a request and our team will find verified vendors and come back with offers.

Questions & answers

What farmers ask most

  • Optimal sowing depends on crop, zone, and seasonal weather. Winter wheat in the Forest-Steppe: Sep 10–25. Corn: when soil is stable at +10°C at 10 cm depth. See the 12-month sowing calendar on the adam.ua blog.

Product specifications are compiled from publicly available manufacturer sources and are provided for guidance only — confirm all details with the vendor before purchase. Brand names, logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners; a listing on ADAM does not imply affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement.

+380 (67) 419-07-94

Contentsquare stores its data in the EU (Ireland). Google Analytics transfers data to the United States, under EU Standard Contractual Clauses.