Миронівський інститут пшениці·Cereals
MIP Feieriia
MIP Feieriia — a mid-season soft winter wheat from the Myronivka Institute of Wheat with high winter hardiness and drought resistance per the maker; in UIPVE branch trials it gave from 6.6 to 10.0 t/ha.
Main advantages
- High winter hardiness and drought resistance — maker's score
- Resistant to fusarium head blight — maker's data
- Flour strength 296–361 alveograph units — maker's data
- Gluten 28.8–31.4% — maker's data
- Yield 6.6–10.0 t/ha — UIPVE branch trials
Overview
About this product
Soft winter wheat of the lutescens botanical variety, mid-season. Plant height 84.9–93.1 cm, vernalisation requirement 40–50 days, medium photoperiod sensitivity, long post-harvest ripening.
The maker states high winter hardiness and drought resistance, and resistance to lodging, shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear. Test weight 792 g/l, crude protein content 13.8–14.0%, wet gluten 28.8–31.4%, flour strength 296–361 alveograph units.
The variety's potential is realised more fully under intensive technology and late-optimal sowing; the maker considers it suitable for the whole territory of Ukraine.
Specifications
Agronomic profile
| Brand | Миронівський інститут пшениці |
|---|---|
| Maturity | Medium |
| Registered zones | Steppe, Forest-Steppe, Polissia |
| Growing zones | whole territory of Ukraine |
| Winter hardiness | high (maker's score) |
| Drought tolerance | high drought resistance (maker's score) |
| Sowing time | late-optimal, under intensive technology |
| Yield | 6.6–10.0 t/ha (UIPVE branch data) |
| Protein | 13.8–14.0% (crude protein) |
| Gluten | 28.8–31.4% (wet gluten) |
| Flour strength | 296–361 alveograph units |
| Test weight | 792 g/l |
| Lodging resistance | resistant |
| Plant height | 84.9–93.1 cm |
| Disease resistance | resistant to powdery mildew, brown rust, leaf septoria and fusarium head blight; moderately resistant to bunt |
| Other facts | Botanical variety: lutescens; Vernalisation requirement period: 40–50 days; Photoperiod sensitivity: medium; Post-harvest ripening period: long; Resistant to shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear; Loaf volume: 810–1050 cm³ |
Vendor offers
Sourced by ADAM
ADAM UA will source this for you
No direct vendor offers yet. Leave a request and our team will find verified vendors and come back with offers.
Questions & answers
What farmers ask most
- Optimal sowing depends on crop, zone, and seasonal weather. Winter wheat in the Forest-Steppe: Sep 10–25. Corn: when soil is stable at +10°C at 10 cm depth. See the 12-month sowing calendar on the adam.ua blog.
Product specifications are compiled from publicly available manufacturer sources and are provided for guidance only — confirm all details with the vendor before purchase. Brand names, logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners; a listing on ADAM does not imply affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement.