Миронівський інститут пшениці·Cereals
MIP Aelita
MIP Aelita — a mid-season soft winter wheat from Myronivka Institute of Wheat for intensive technology and sowing late in the optimal window, highest trial result 10.3 t/ha.
Main advantages
- Intensive technology — fullest use of potential
- Sowing late in the optimal window — maker's recommendation
- Closed flowering type — maker's data
- Flour strength 290–380 alveograph units — grain quality
- 10.3 t/ha in trials — highest result
Overview
About this product
- Botanical variety lutescens
- plant height 99–104.2 cm
- winter hardiness and drought resistance are high
The maker notes more uniform grain in the ear and a closed flowering type. Resistant to lodging, shattering, pre-harvest sprouting in the ear, root rots, brown rust and leaf septoria; moderately resistant to fusarium head blight and bunt.
Test weight 840 g/l, protein 13.2–14.8%, gluten 28.3–31.9%, flour strength 290–380 alveograph units. Yield in trials from 7.1 to 10.3 t/ha.
Specifications
Agronomic profile
| Brand | Миронівський інститут пшениці |
|---|---|
| Maturity | Medium |
| Registered zones | Forest-Steppe, Polissia |
| Winter hardiness | high |
| Drought tolerance | high drought resistance |
| Sowing time | late in the optimal sowing window |
| Yield | 7.1–10.3 t/ha (trials) |
| Protein | 13.2–14.8% |
| Gluten | 28.3–31.9% |
| Flour strength | 290–380 alveograph units |
| Test weight | 840 g/l |
| Lodging resistance | resistant to lodging |
| Shatter resistance | resistant to shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear |
| Plant height | 99–104.2 cm |
| Disease resistance | resistant to root rots, brown rust and leaf septoria; moderately resistant to fusarium head blight and bunt |
| Other facts | Loaf volume: 980–1200 cm3; Botanical variety: lutescens; Vernalisation requirement period: 40–50 days; Photoperiod sensitivity: medium; Post-harvest ripening period: long; Flowering: closed type |
Vendor offers
Sourced by ADAM
ADAM UA will source this for you
No direct vendor offers yet. Leave a request and our team will find verified vendors and come back with offers.
Questions & answers
What farmers ask most
- Optimal sowing depends on crop, zone, and seasonal weather. Winter wheat in the Forest-Steppe: Sep 10–25. Corn: when soil is stable at +10°C at 10 cm depth. See the 12-month sowing calendar on the adam.ua blog.
Product specifications are compiled from publicly available manufacturer sources and are provided for guidance only — confirm all details with the vendor before purchase. Brand names, logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners; a listing on ADAM does not imply affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement.