Миронівський інститут пшениці·Cereals
Bohdana
Bohdana — a mid-season intensive-type soft winter wheat from Myronivka Institute of Wheat, a strong wheat with gluten 26.6–32.3% and a seeding rate of 4.5–5.5 million viable seeds per hectare.
Main advantages
- Maximum yield 98.2 dt/ha — maker's data
- Gluten 26.6–32.3% — strong wheat
- Seeding rate 4.5–5.5 million/ha — depends on zone
- Retardants at high nutrition levels — against lodging
- Resistant to lodging and shattering — maker's data
Overview
About this product
The variety is recommended for the Forest-Steppe, Steppe and Polissia; it is of intensive type and ecologically adaptable. Frost resistance and drought resistance are high; it is resistant to lodging and shattering and moderately resistant to powdery mildew and brown leaf rust.
Test weight 683 g/l, protein 12.9–14.7%, flour strength 242–365 alveograph units, loaf volume 830–1110 cm3. Grow it with intensive technology at optimal doses of mineral fertiliser; to prevent lodging, retardants are applied at high nutrition levels.
Maximum yield 98.2 dt/ha.
Specifications
Agronomic profile
| Brand | Миронівський інститут пшениці |
|---|---|
| Maturity | Medium |
| Registered zones | Steppe, Forest-Steppe, Polissia |
| Growing zones | Forest-Steppe, Steppe, Polissia |
| Winter hardiness | frost resistance high |
| Drought tolerance | drought resistance high |
| Yield | maximum yield 98.2 dt/ha |
| Protein | 12.9–14.7% |
| Gluten | 26.6–32.3% |
| Quality class | strong wheat |
| Flour strength | 242–365 alveograph units |
| Test weight | 683 g/l |
| Lodging resistance | resistant to lodging |
| Shatter resistance | resistant to shattering |
| Disease resistance | moderately resistant to powdery mildew and brown leaf rust |
| Seeding rate | 4.5–5.5 million viable seeds per 1 ha depending on zone and moisture supply |
| Other facts | Loaf volume: 830–1110 cm3; Botanical variety: lutescens; Variety type: intensive, ecologically adaptable; Grain: red, egg-shaped |
Vendor offers
Sourced by ADAM
ADAM UA will source this for you
No direct vendor offers yet. Leave a request and our team will find verified vendors and come back with offers.
Questions & answers
What farmers ask most
- Optimal sowing depends on crop, zone, and seasonal weather. Winter wheat in the Forest-Steppe: Sep 10–25. Corn: when soil is stable at +10°C at 10 cm depth. See the 12-month sowing calendar on the adam.ua blog.
Product specifications are compiled from publicly available manufacturer sources and are provided for guidance only — confirm all details with the vendor before purchase. Brand names, logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners; a listing on ADAM does not imply affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement.