Миронівський інститут пшениці·Cereals
MIP Vyshyvanka
MIP Vyshyvanka — a mid-season soft winter wheat from Myronivka Institute of Wheat for Polissia, the Forest-Steppe and the Steppe, resistant to cereal chafer infestation, plant height 91.3–103.3 cm.
Main advantages
- Polissia, Forest-Steppe, Steppe — stable yield
- Early nitrogen — additional tillering
- Over 10.0 t/ha without extra costs — per the maker
- Resistant to cereal chafer infestation — maker's data
- Flour strength 310–340 alveograph units — grain quality
Overview
About this product
Botanical variety erythrospermum, with high winter hardiness, frost resistance and drought resistance; tolerant of contrasting sowing dates. Resistant to lodging, shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear, to leaf septoria, fusarium head blight, root rots and brown rust; moderately resistant to bunt.
Early application of nitrogen fertiliser promotes additional productive tillering. Test weight 826 g/l, protein 13.1–14.3%, gluten 26.3–29.1%, flour strength 310–340 alveograph units.
Per the maker, at stage IV of organogenesis the variety has no high nitrogen requirement and gives over 10.0 t/ha without additional costs. Yield in trials from 6.5 to 10.9 t/ha.
Specifications
Agronomic profile
| Brand | Миронівський інститут пшениці |
|---|---|
| Maturity | Medium |
| Registered zones | Steppe, Forest-Steppe, Polissia |
| Growing zones | Polissia, Forest-Steppe, Steppe |
| Winter hardiness | winter hardiness and frost resistance high |
| Drought tolerance | high drought resistance |
| Sowing time | tolerant of contrasting sowing dates |
| Yield | 6.5–10.9 t/ha (trials); over 10.0 t/ha without additional costs, per the maker |
| Protein | 13.1–14.3% |
| Gluten | 26.3–29.1% |
| Flour strength | 310–340 alveograph units |
| Test weight | 826 g/l |
| Lodging resistance | resistant to lodging |
| Shatter resistance | resistant to shattering and pre-harvest sprouting in the ear |
| Plant height | 91.3–103.3 cm |
| Disease resistance | resistant to leaf septoria and fusarium head blight, root rots, brown rust; moderately resistant to bunt |
| Nitrogen use | early application of nitrogen fertiliser promotes additional productive tillering |
| Other facts | Loaf volume: 850–1200 cm3; Botanical variety: erythrospermum; Vernalisation requirement period: 50 days; Resistant to cereal chafer infestation and heat scorch of grain in the ear |
Vendor offers
Sourced by ADAM
ADAM UA will source this for you
No direct vendor offers yet. Leave a request and our team will find verified vendors and come back with offers.
Questions & answers
What farmers ask most
- Optimal sowing depends on crop, zone, and seasonal weather. Winter wheat in the Forest-Steppe: Sep 10–25. Corn: when soil is stable at +10°C at 10 cm depth. See the 12-month sowing calendar on the adam.ua blog.
Product specifications are compiled from publicly available manufacturer sources and are provided for guidance only — confirm all details with the vendor before purchase. Brand names, logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners; a listing on ADAM does not imply affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement.